An Igbo Maternity Figure - Aug 28, 2020 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art In Switzerland

An Igbo Maternity Figure

A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 29,5 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler, Thurgau, 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon imme
2019A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"See Sold Price
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba (Oyo), Nigeria (Oke Iho) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde sc
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Kokosnussscheiben. H 26 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rh
2020A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"See Sold Price
A Benin Bronze Figure: Figur Königreich Benin, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 430 / 860
2019A Benin Bronze FigureSee Sold Price
A Yoruba Figure: Figur Yoruba, Nigeria vermutl. Yemi Bisiri († 1969) Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 21,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Weiterführende Literatur: Beier, Ulli (1963).
2019A Yoruba FigureSee Sold Price
An Ibibio Figure: Figur Ibibio, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Im den Gebieten Zentral-Nigerias, entlang des Benue- und Niger-Flusses gehen die Formensp
2021An Ibibio FigureSee Sold Price
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler (Thurgau), 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer
An Edo Figure: Stehende Figur Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Hermann Brügger, Solothurn (1928-2009). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344
2020An Edo FigureSee Sold Price
A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji": Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler (Thurgau), 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätsel
Pair Cast Brass Nigerian Figures: Pair Cast Brass Nigerian Figures: contemporary lost wax cast brass figurines, one representing a man with a gun, the other a seated figure holding a pen and paper. Late 20th c. 10.75" tall.
2019Pair Cast Brass Nigerian FiguresSee Sold Price
Pair Cast Brass Nigerian Figures: Pair Cast Brass Nigerian Figures: contempoary lost wax cast brass figurines, one representing a man with a gun, the other a seated figure holding a pen and paper. Late 20th c. 10.75" tall.

Related Figurines & Statuettes

More Items in Tribal Art Figurines & Statuettes

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-88969557=1
item-88969557=2
item-88969557=3
item-88969557=4
item-88969557=5
item-88969557=6
item-88969557=7
item-88969557=8
item-88969557=9
item-88969557=10
item-88969557=11
An Igbo Maternity Figure
An Igbo Maternity Figure
Mutter-Kind-Figur
Igbo, Nigeria
Mit Sockel / with base
Terrakotta. H 37,5 cm.

Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.

CHF 600 / 1 200
EUR 516 / 1 032

Partiell restauriert (siehe Fotos) / partially restored (see photos)

  • 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 100,000.00

An Igbo Maternity Figure

Estimate CHF 600 - CHF 1,200
Starting Price CHF 300
9 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Basel, ch

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art