SEHR SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM 'VATER
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A VERY RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE LORD'S PRAYER Russian, Vekta, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The central image showing the Last Judgement, God the Father in blessing above. The borders illustrating Christ, the Nativity of Christ, the Crucifixion, the Resurrection, the Ascension, Pentecost, die Washing of the Feet, the Baptism and the Hell. The edges restored, wearings. 52.7 x 45.5 cm.
SEHR SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM 'VATER UNSER' Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 52,7 x 45,5 cm. Am oberen Rand thront in einer Glorie Gottvater flankiert von Engeln. Das Zentrum der Komposition zeigt die Wiederkehr Christi und das Jüngste Gericht. Entlang der seitlichen und des unteren Randes reihen sich Bildfelder mit der Wiedergabe der Geburt Christi, der Kreuzigung und Auferstehung, der Himmelfahrt und Pfingsten sowie die Fußwaschung, die Taufe Christi und die Hölle. Kanten partiell rest., Bereibungen.
- 30%
Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping