A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OZERYANSKAYA'
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OZERYANSKAYA' WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber, applizierte Nimben Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Not far from Kharkov, in the Transfiguration Monastery of Kuryazhanka, there is a miraculous image of the Mother of God called 'Ozeryanskaya'. According to the story, the icon appeared in the end of the 16th century near Ozeryany village. This is how the sacred image got its name. Later there was organized a monastery, which was named as 'Ozeryansky' as well. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. The haloes in cloisonné enamel. The inscriptions in champlevé enamel. Marked with assayer's mar, 84 standard and master's mark 'EAK'. The edges minimally chipped. 22.2 x 17.7 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'OZERJANSKAJA' MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber, applizierte Nimben aus Cloisonné-Email. 22,2 x 17,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'EAK'. Die Gottesmutter Ozerjanskaja ist die Schutzherrin der Stadt Charkov in der Ukraine. Ihre wunderbare Erscheinung war zuerst am Ufer des Flusses Ozerjanka, in der Nähe von Charkov. Kanten min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping