A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE LIFE-GIVING
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE' Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Six selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel and the prophets Daniel and Isaiah. Minor retouching. 41.5 x 32.8 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL' Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 41,5 x 32,8 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel sowie die Propheten Moses, Daniel und Jesaja. Min. Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping