A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Six selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel, St. John the Forerunner and Paisiy. The edges minimally chipped. 35.5 x 30.5 cm.
VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT VIER GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND CHRISTUS, DEM GÜTIGEN SCHWEIGEN Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel, Johannes der Vorläufer und Paisij. Kanten min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping