AN ICON SHOWING STS. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM AND ALEXANDRA WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING STS. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM AND ALEXANDRA WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1820 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Covered by a chased and embossed silver oklad set with enamel plaques. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'STSh' in Cyrillic. Minor losses. 27.8 x 22.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS UND DER HEILIGEN ALEXANDRA MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1820 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 27,8 x 22,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'STSCH' in Kyrillisch. Das getriebene Oklad aus Silber ist mit emaillierten Namensplaketten besetzt. Min. Farbverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping