A WOOD CRUCIFIX WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 1st half
View More Items in Crucifixies & CrossesRelated Crucifixies & Crosses
More Items in Crucifixies & Crosses
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A WOOD CRUCIFIX WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 1st half 19th century, Saratov, Alexey Utkin, 1841 Tempera on wood on gesso ground. Christ on the cross, above God the Father flanked by two angels. The skull of Adam below the feet of Christ. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AU' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 38 x 20.5 cm.
SEGENSKREUZ MIT SILBEROKLAD Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Malerei), Russland, Saratow, Alexej Utkin, 1841 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz über Leinwand, Hintergrund vergoldet, Silber, getrieben und graviert. 38 x 20,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'AU' in Kyrillisch. Darstellung Christi am Kreuz. Über ihm thront Gottvater flankiert von zwei Engeln. Kleinere Farbverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping