Large Sublime Harmony Interchangeable Musical Box by C.
Large Sublime Harmony Interchangeable Musical Box by C. Paillard & Co., c. 1885
No. 94504, with single cylinder (No. 11773) playing six airs including the "Toreador Song" from "Carmen", the "Shadow Dance" from "Dinorah", "Come All Ye Faithful" and an embellished version of "Home Sweet Home", with two combs of 50 teeth each (complete), massive crank-wound nickel-plated double-spring motor, tune-indicator (inactive), tune-selector, safety-check and speed control, in thuya and ebony-veneered case with boxwood stringing, ormolu handles and control plate engraved "Manufactured by C. Paillard, St. Croix, Switzerland", wd. 41 in. (104 cm), cylinder 14 ½ in. (37 cm). A magnificent musical box with full volume and fine arrangements. Good playing condition.
Große Sublime-Harmonie-Walzenspieldose für Wechselzylinder von C. Paillard & Co, um 1885
Nr. 94504, mit Zylinder (Nr. 11773), 6 Melodien inklusive "Torerolied" aus "Carmen", der "Schattentanz" aus "Dinorah", "Adeste fideles" und eine verschönerte Version von "Home Sweet Home", 2 Stahlkämme mit jeweils 50 Tönen (komplett), starker Doppel-Federwerkmotor mit Kurbel, Melodienanzeiger (nicht funktional), Vorrichtung zur Direktwahl der Melodie, "Safety-Check" zur Verhinderung des schnellen Laufs der Walze bei Defekt des Fliehkraftreglers, Geschwin-digkeitsregler. Gehäuse mit Thuja und Ebenholz furniert und mit Bandintarsien aus Buchsbaum, Ormolu-Griffe, Platte unter den Bedienungshebeln graviert mit "Manu-factured by C. Paillard, Ste.-Croix, Switzerland", Gehäu-sebreite 104 cm, Walzenbreite 37 cm. Eine prunkvolle Walzenspieldose mit vollem Klang und feinen Arrangements. Gut spielender Zustand.
Start Price: € 2200
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: € 2200
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(3+/2-)
- 24.3%
Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping