Vacant Case for an Interchangeable Musical Box, c. 1885
View More Items in Music BoxesRelated Music Boxes
More Items in Music Boxes
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Thuya-veneered case with ebonized borders, cartouche inlay of brass and mother-of-pearl on lid, matching table with baluster-turned legs and storage drawer for six cylinders, internal dimensions of case wd. 32 x dp. 10 5/8 in. (81 x 27 cm), table 46 3/4 in. (119 cm) wd., for a movement with approx. 12-13-inch cylinder (30.5-33 cm), overall good, sections of brass missing from lid inlay, without handles and internal case dividers.
Leeres Gehäuse für eine Spieldose mit Wechselwalzen, um 1885
Thuya-furniertes Gehäuse mit ebonisierten Rändern, Einlagen aus Messing und Perlmutt auf dem Deckel, dazu passender Tisch mit balustergedrechselten Beinen und Schublade zur Aufbewahrung von 6 Walzen, Innenmaße des Gehäuses 81 x 27 cm, Tisch 119 cm breit, für ein Spielwerk mit ca. 30,5-33 cm langen Walzen, insgesamt guter Zustand, Teile der Messingintarsie im Deckel fehlen, ohne Griffe und Inneneinteilung.
Start Price: EUR 800
Start Price: EUR 800
- 23.8%
Estimate €2,000 - €3,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping