A Monumental Icon Showing The Anastasis From A Church - Apr 08, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ANASTASIS FROM A CHURCH

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-51523931=1
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ANASTASIS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel depicting Christ in the Underworld, standing triumphantly on the broken gates of Hades, against a mandorla with golden rays. He is pulling Adam out of his sarcophagus, Eve kneeling in her own tomb and extending her veiled hands in prayer. To the far left the kings David and Salomon, opposite Moses with other figures of the Old Testament. In the background rocky mountains. The highly decorative image rendered in detail, predominantly with various shades of red, complimented by green and ochre. The border stripped to gesso, losses to the lower border, minimally restored. 71.4 x 53.2 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HADESFAHRT CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 71,4 x 53,2 cm. In der vertikalen Bildachse Darstellung des auf den Hadestoren vor einer Mandorla stehenden Christus, der sich nach links zu Adam neigt und ihn an der Hand aus dem Hades herauszieht. Am rechten Rand kniet Eva in ihrem Grab. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren Christus Patriarchen und Heilige aus dem Alten Testament, darunter die Könige David und Salomon sowie Moses. Im Hintergrund felsige Bergkulisse. Dominierende Farbigkeit in Rot, Grün und Ocker. Feine Modellierung der Gesichter mit Braun- und Rottönen. Die zentrale heilgeschichtliche Bedeutung dieses Bildthemas, das auf der apokraphen Erzählung des Nikodemusevangeliums basiert, ist die Überwindung des Todes durch die Erettung der ganzen Menschheit durch den Opfertod Christi. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest., Substanzverluste am unteren Rand.
  • 30%

Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €1,500
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,339 Followers