An Icon Showing Christ's Descent Into Hell Moscow Or - Apr 08, 2017 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Moscow or

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-51523932=1
AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Moscow or workshop of a monastery, 3rd quarter 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ is standing on the gates of hell in an aureole. His right hand is reaching for Adam's hand in order to pull him out of hell. Eve is kneeling on the other side of Christ. Behind them are showing the souls of the dead who awair their deliverance and a procession of the righteous of the Old Testament. In the bottom right the Resurrection of Christ from his tomb. The border and the background gilded. Minimally restored. 31.4 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI UND DER BEFREIUNG DER VORVÄTER AUS DEM HADES Moskau oder Werkstätte eines Großklosters, 3. Viertel 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzelbrett mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg. Tempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. Großflächige Blattvergoldung. 31,4 x 27 cm. Im zentralen Bildfeld vor goldgehöhter Mandorla mit grünem Fond der auf den Höllenpforten stehende Christus. Seine Rechte umfasst Adams Hand, um diesen aus der Hölle zu ziehen. Hinter Adam stehen weitere Seelen, die auf ihre Rettung warten. Zur linken Christi kniet Eva in ihrem Grab, hinter ihr folgen alttestamenarische Gerechte. Über der Szene vor felsiger Landschaftskulisse mit stiliserter Architektur zwei schwebende Engel mit den Leidenswerkzeugen Christi. Im rechten unteren Bildfeld wird nicht wie bis 1620 üblich die Überwindung der Höllenpforten durch den Erlöser gezeigt, sondern das westliche Auferstehungsbild mit den Wachen am Grabe. Min. rest. Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (2008).
  • 30%

Estimate €2,600 - €5,200
Starting Price €1,300

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers