Breislak, Scipione Voyages physiques et lythologiques
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
Breislak, Scipione
Voyages physiques et lythologiques dans la Campanie, suivis d'un Mémoire sur la constitution physique de Rome. Mit 2 tls. gef. Tafeln u. 4 tls. teilkolor. Karten 2 Bde. Paris, Dentu, An IX (1801). XVI., 300 S., 2 Bll., 324 S. Marmorierte Kalsldr. d. Zt. mit dekor. Goldfileten, Rücken- und Kantenvergoldung. (etwas berieben u. bestoßen).
First French edition. - Contemporary marbled calf with decorative gilded backtitle and gilded filets and edges. (slightly rubbed). - Breislak was a Italian geologist - Pages widley very clean only minimal stained. Very good copies.
Erste französische Ausgabe. - Scipione Breislak (1750-1826) war ital. Geologe und seit 1767 Mitglied des Piaristenordens. Mit dekorativen Ex-Libris von René-Charles Guilbert de Pixerécourt (1773-1844). - Seiten weitgehend sehr gut, nur selten minimal fleckig. Sehr schöne Ausgabe.
Italien
*
Italien
*
- 26%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping