A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING 'THE FRUITS OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING 'THE FRUITS OF CHRIST'S PASSION' Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera/oil on wood panel. Partially restored. 85.8 x 72.5 cm (without frame). The crucifixion of Christ is shown in the centre. Flowering branches are springing out of the wood of the cross, which is a symbol for the tree of life. From the top edge of the cross descends an arm with a key opening the doors. To the right is the yawn of hell with Satan chained to the bottom part of the cross. In the upper part is the vengeful hand beating the Death portrayed as a rider sitting astride a donkey. Symmetrically to those compositions, to the left of the cross is the scene of the resurrection of the dead and the evangelists and saints symbolizing the Christian Church, above them is a hand holding a crown over the church. This extensive motif is commented on additional texts which are referring to the fruits of passion. Partially restored. 85.8 x 72.5 cm (without frame).
SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE: DIE FR†CHTE DER PASSION CHRISTI Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh. Nadelholz-Platte mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera/…lmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 85,8 x 72,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Die Darstellung der Ikone illustriert geistliche Verse, die das Leiden Christi und seine FrŸchte - die GrŸndung der Kirche, die Entmachtung der Unterwelt und die …ffnung des Paradieses auf mystisch-didaktische Weise ausdrŸckt. Die aus dem Kreuz sprie§enden Zweige symbolisieren den Baum des Lebens. Die nach oben gerichtete Hand schlie§t die Pforte des Paradieses auf. In der linken BildhŠlfte gruppieren sich die Evangelisten und Heilige, die Christi Blut in einem Kelch auffangen und Ÿber dessen Haupt eine Krone gehalten wird. Die rechte BildhŠlfte zeigt einen Reiter auf einem Esel, der von dem aus dem Kreuz entwachsenden Arm gekšpft wird. Eine weiterer dem Kreuz entwachsender Arm schlŠgt auf den Teufel ein. Dies bezieht sich auf den liturgischen Text: 'Vom Kreuzesholz her ward Satan gebunden, seine Ÿble Botschaft und List niedergemacht'. Am unteren Rand entsteigen Tote ihren GrŠbern. Partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €7,500 - €15,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping