A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE ANASTASIS AND DESCENT INTO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE ANASTASIS AND DESCENT INTO HELL Russian, 19th century Egg tempera on wood panel. The figure of Christ is represented against a mandorla with rays. He tramples on the broken doors of Hades and raises Adam. In the foreground, Eve is kneeling in supplication. The crowd behind represents the Just people of the Old Testament, who were also raised by Christ during the Anastasis. The scene is supplemented by the killing of devil by two angels at the bottom right. The upper register showing in the center Christ against a mandorla who rises from the tomb and is flanked by various scenes. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 107 x 43.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER H…LLENFAHRT UND AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseitensponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 107 x 43,5 cm. In zwei Handlungsebenen geteilte Bildkomposition. Der untere Teil thematisiert die Hšllenfahrt Christi. In der vertikalen Mittelachse Darstellung des von einer Mandorla umfangenen Christus. Seine rechte Hand reicht er Adam, neben dem Eva kniet. Zur Linken und Rechten hinter Christus zieht sich der Zug alttestamentlicher Gerechter. In der rechten unteren Ecke sind zwei Engel zu sehen, die den Teufel in Ketten schlagen. Das obere Bildfeld wird dominiert von dem vor einer Mandorla Ÿber dem leeren Grab stehenden Christus. Links erscheinen die drei Frauen am leeren Grab und rechts das Paradies. Auf dem Rand kirchenslawischer Titulus und kyrillische Beischriften. Min. besch und rest.
- 30%
Estimate €15,000 - €30,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping