A RARE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING ST. IOANN Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING ST. IOANN Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background is made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The upper register showing two images of the Mother of God, the lower compartments depicting the Beheading of St. John and St. Ioann. Two selected saints on the borders. 35.1 x 30.3 cm.
SELTENE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DEM GEDULDIGEN KLAUSNER IOANN Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35,1 x 30,3 cm. Teilung des Bildfeldes in vier Kompartimente mit der Wiedergabe zweier Gottesmutter-Ikonen, der Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers sowie des heiligen Ioann. Zwei Randheilige. Kleine Retuschen.
- 28%
Estimate €180 - €360
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping