A RARE BONE RELIEF CARVED ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE BONE RELIEF CARVED ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATII WITHIN A KYOT Russland, Archangelsk, 19th century The central scene showing the elderly saints wearing monkish attire carved in higher relief. Between them a model of the walled monastery. Christ depicted above. The border decorated with pierced scrolling and flower head fretwork borders. Minimal losses. 41.2 x 35.2 cm (with glazed kyot).
SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATII IM KIOT Russland, Archangelsk, 19. Jh. Walrosszahn, geschnitzt, aus Samt. 41,2 x 35,2 cm (mit Kiot). Im Hochrelief geschnitzte Darstellung der beiden in Ganzfigur gezeigten Heiligen im Mönchsornat. Im Hintergrund erscheint das von ihnen gegründete Solowezki-Kloster. Am oberen Rand thront Christus über einen Wolkenband. Rahmende Bordüre mit Blatt- und Blütenmotiven. Min. Fehlstellen.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping