A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOKALYPSE WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russland, 1. Hälfte (Ikone), St. Petersburg, Aleksej Sosin, 1848 Russian, 1st half 19th century (icon), St. Petersburg, Aleksey Sozin, 1848 (oklad) Zypressenholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 17,8 x 14,5 cm. Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad chased in high relief and decorated with scolls and rocailles. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AS' in Cyrillic. 17.8 x 14.5 cm.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHEN REITER MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 1. Hälfte (Ikone), St. Petersburg, Aleksej Sosin, 1848 Zypressenholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 17,8 x 14,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'AS' in Kyrillisch. Detailreiche, feine Malerei der traditionellen Ikonographie. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist kräftig getrieben und entlang der Ränder mit Muschelwerk verziert.
- 28%
Estimate €250 - €500
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping