A FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF
A FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. The central panel painted with the Koimesis. Two saints in bishop's attire below. The side panels painted with the Archangels Michael and Gabriel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 47.2 x 40.3 cm (extended).
FEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER (KOIMESIS) Griechenland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. 47,2 x 40,3 cm (geöffnet). Das Mittelfeld zeigt die vielfigurige Darstellung des Entschlafens der Gottesmutter und ihre Himmelfahrt. Am unteren Rand erscheinen zwei bischöfliche Heilige. Die Flügel präsentieren die Erzengel Michael und Gabriel im Brustpanzer. Die obere Bekrönung ist vegetabil geschnitzt. Partiell berieben.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping