ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER WITH SILVER OKLAD
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. Overlaid with a silver parcel-gilt oklad chased and embossed with palmettes along the borders. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. Minimally worn. 27 x 22.5 cm.
HEILIGER NIKOLAUS DER WUNDERT€TER MIT SILBEROKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) …lmalerei auf Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. 27 x 22,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Das teils vergoldete Silberoklad ziert entlang des Randes eine krŠftig reliefierte PalmettbordŸre. Bereibungen.
- 28%
Estimate €350 - €385
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping