A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint portrayed half-length, blessing and holding the open Gospels, wearing a phelonion with geometric decoration and an omophorion opulently decorated with crosses and perl encrustations. Flanked by Christ and the Mother of God. Minimally restored. 32.2 x 27.2 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenstŠndigen RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 32,2 x 27,2 cm. Der traditionellen Ikonographie des Themas folgende Darstellung des Heiligen in frontaler Halbfigur flankiert von Christus und der Gottesmutter in Aureolen. Sein Phelonion zieren geometrische Kreuzmotive, sein Phelonion Kreuze. Feine Ornamentierung der GewandsŠume mit Perlenbesatz. HŠnde min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping