THE ASCENSION Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
THE ASCENSION Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Traditionally painted in bright colours. Depicting in the upper part Christ, within the lower part the Virgin standing attended by two angels dressed in white directing the gaze of the disciples towards Christ. Minimal losses. 39.5 x 31 cm.
HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI Griechenland, 19. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 39,5 x 31 cm. Spiegelsymmetrischer Bildaufbau mit der Gottesmutter und dem Ÿber Wolken thronenden Christus in der vertikalen Mittelachse. Zu beiden Seiten umstehen Engel und die Apostel das Geschehen. AusfŸhrung in krŠftiger Farbigkeit. Kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €330
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping