[macaronic Poetry, Counterfeits] Folengo, 1606 But 1734 - Dec 08, 2014 | Bibliopathos Auctions In Italy

[Macaronic Poetry, Counterfeits] Folengo, 1606 but 1734

More Items in Wine & Spirits

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-31360026=1
item-31360026=2
item-31360026=3
item-31360026=4
item-31360026=5
item-31360026=6
item-31360026=7
RARE COUNTERFEIT, MADE IN 1734, TO THE ORIGINAL FRENCH EDITION OF 1606 OF THE FAMOUS WORK OF THEOPHILUS FOLENGO

NO COPY IN USA

Folengo, Teofilo. Histoire maccaronique de Merlin Coccaie, prototype de Rablais [sic], ou est traicté les ruses de Cingar, les tours de Boccal, les adventures de Leonard, les forces de Fracasse, les enchantements de Gelfore et Pandrague [...] plus l'horrible bataille advenuë entre les Mousches et les Fourmis. Tome premier [second]. Paris (Parigi): Toussaincts du Bray, 1606 (ma data eff. circa 1734).

in-12° (158x90 mm); leg. in mezza pelle blu e carta telata nera ai piatti, dorso liscio, filetti dorati al dorso, titolo a caratteri dorati su tassello in pelle rossa al dorso, guardie marmorizzate; 2 vol.; pp. VIII, 370, ultima c. bianca; 419, (1); marca tipografica al front..

Rara contraffazione fatta verso il 1734 dell'edizione originale francese del 1606 della famosa opera di Teofilo Folengo.

Gerolamo Folengo, più conosciuto come Teofilo Folengo o con gli pseudonimi Merlin Coccajo, Merlin Cocai o Limerno Pitocco (1491-1544), è stato un poeta italiano, tra i principali esponenti della poesia maccheronica.

2 vol., demi-basane bleue, dos lisses, pièces de titre et de tomaison en basane rouge (rel. fin 19e s.). Rare contrefaçon faite vers 1734 de l'édition originale de 1606. La 2e lettre D dans la date est presqu'entièrement effacée, ce qui pourrait laisser croire qu'il s'agit de l'originale.

2 vols, good copy; the first French edition of this famous book was published in Paris by P. Pautronnier, 1606. The present edition, bearing the name of the bookseller Toussaint du Bray, is a contrafacon published about 1734.

References: IT\ICCU\LO1E\024737- 024745- 024548 (2 copie). OCLC, 605086229 (1 copia in Irlanda), 71578931 (1 copia in Olanda), 461322646 (1 copia in Francia).

Tagli irregolari non rifiniti; piccolo strappo, ma senza perdite, alla prima carta libera bianca del primo vol.; opera completa, in ottime condizioni generali.
Partially untrimmed edges, small tear, but lossless, at the first free-leaf of the first vol .; complete work, in very good condition.
  • 15% up to €5,000.00
  • 13% up to €10,000.00
  • 10% above €10,000.00

Estimate €400 - €500
Starting Price €240

Item located in Verona, it

BIBLIOPATHOS Auctions

BIBLIOPATHOS Auctions

Verona, Italy110 Followers