GRAND PLATEAU HOLLANDAIS EN ARGENT
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
PAR FRANS ZWOLLO SENIOR, LA HAYE, 1917
Details
Oblong à contours, fini martelé, repoussé et ciselé sur les bords de poissons et enroulements auriculaires, gravé sur l’envers d’armoiries dans un cartouche auriculaire, poinçons sur l’envers : titre, garantie, lettre-date (H), orfèvre deux fois
L.: 76 cm. (30 in.)
3,755 gr. (120 oz. 14 dwt.)
Les armoiries sont celles de la famille de Visser.
Provenance
Renze de Visser, puis par descendance
The property of John E. De Visser, Christie's, Amsterdam, 24 et 25 juin 2008, lot 339.
Literature
Frans Zwollo sr en zijn tijd, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 1982, p. 71, ill. 49 and p. 114, no. 102.
H. Dommisse et.al., Klokken, zilver, sieraden, 1900-1930, Nederlands Goud- Zilver- en Klokkenmuseum, Schoonhoven, 1976, p. 21, ill. 64.
Exhibited
Frans Zwollo sr en zijn tijd, exhibition Museum Boymans van Beuningen Rotterdam, Gemeentemuseum Arnhem and Karl Ernst Osthaus Museum, Hagen, 1982, no. 102.
FURTHER DETAILS
A LARGE DUTCH SILVER TRAY, MARK OF RANS ZWOLLO SENIOR, THE HAGUE, 1917
Shaped oblong, hammered finish, the border embossed and chased with fish and auricular motifs, engraved underneath with a coat-of-arms in auricular cartouche, marked underneath
This large tray comes from the collection of John E. de Visser, who with his wife Pien Viegand was a great collector and patron of the arts. It was commissioned in 1916, the year John was born, by his uncle Renze de Visser, from the silversmith Frans Zwollo sr. (1872-1945).
Zwollo, the most important Dutch silversmith of the twentieth century, designed an extensive silver service for the De Visser family engraved with their coat-of-arms, which was to be his largest commission. This finely chased and hammered finish service included flatware, soup tureens, bottle coolers, large candelabras and serving dishes, all decorated with three stylised fish, as on this tray.
The 1982 exhibition catalogue, 'Frans Zwollo sr en zijn tijd', illustrates the invoice for the whole service showing that this tray cost NLG 1,200 in 1917.
Lot Essay
Ce grand plateau vient de la collection de John E. de Visser qui était avec son épouse Pien Viegand un grand collectionneur et mécène des arts. Ce plateau fut commandé en 1916, l’année de sa naissance par son oncle Renze de Visser, à l'orfèvre Frans Zwollo sr. (1872-1945).
Zwollo, le plus important orfèvre néerlandais du XXe siècle, a conçu pour les De Visser un vaste service de couverts et de vaisselle en argent portant les armoiries de la famille De Visser qui sera sa plus grande commande. Ce service finement ciselé et martelé comprend des couverts, des soupières, des rafraîchissoirs à bouteilles, de grands candélabres et des plats de service, tous ornés de trois poissons stylisés comme sur ce plateau. Le catalogue de l'exposition de 1982, Frans Zwollo sr en zijn tijd,, fait mention de la facture du service qui indique que ce plateau a coûté 1,200 NLG en 1917.
Details
L.: 76 cm. (30 in.)
3,755 gr. (120 oz. 14 dwt.)
Provenance
Literature
Exhibited
FURTHER DETAILS
Lot Essay
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Estimate €7,000 - €10,000
Starting Price €3,500
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping