Deux Paires De Salières En Argent D’époque Louis Xv - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

DEUX PAIRES DE SALIÈRES EN ARGENT D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Louis XV Home & Décor

View More
item-175778491=1
item-175778491=2
item-175778491=3
item-175778491=4
item-175778491=5
item-175778491=6
item-175778491=7
item-175778491=8
item-175778491=9
item-175778491=10

UNE PAIRE PAR ALEXIS MICALEF OU MICALEFF, PARIS, 1761-1762 ET UNE PAIRE PAR PIERRE THOMAS MARTIN, MONTPELLIER, 1771

Details

Sur quatre pieds en enroulement, formant cartouche rocaille sur la paire en Montpellier, les couvercles à charnières en forme de coquille, la paire en Montpellier gravée d’armoirie sous couronne comtale, la paire en Paris gravée sur les fonds des initiales CT, poinçons sur les fonds, dans les bols, les bords et les couvercles
L. 8,5 cm. (3 3/8 in.) et 9,5 cm. (3 3/4 in.)
314 gr. (10 oz. 1 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS

TWO PAIRS OF LOUIS XV SILVER SALT-CELLARS, ONE PAIR WITH MARK OF ALEXIS MICALEF OR MICALEFF, PARIS, 1761-1762 AND ONE PAIR WITH MARK OF PIERRE-THOMAS MARTIN, MONTPELLIER, 1771
Each on four scrolling feet, the hinged covers chased as shell, the Montpellier pair with Rocaille motifs on the apron and covers and engraved with a coat-of-arms below an earl's coronet, the Paris pair engraved with initial CT on underside, marked on undersides, covers, bowls and rims

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €2,500 - €3,500
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers