DEUX PAIRES DE SALIÈRES EN ARGENT D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Louis XV Home & Décor
UNE PAIRE PAR ALEXIS MICALEF OU MICALEFF, PARIS, 1761-1762 ET UNE PAIRE PAR PIERRE THOMAS MARTIN, MONTPELLIER, 1771
Details
Sur quatre pieds en enroulement, formant cartouche rocaille sur la paire en Montpellier, les couvercles à charnières en forme de coquille, la paire en Montpellier gravée d’armoirie sous couronne comtale, la paire en Paris gravée sur les fonds des initiales CT, poinçons sur les fonds, dans les bols, les bords et les couvercles
L. 8,5 cm. (3 3/8 in.) et 9,5 cm. (3 3/4 in.)
314 gr. (10 oz. 1 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
TWO PAIRS OF LOUIS XV SILVER SALT-CELLARS, ONE PAIR WITH MARK OF ALEXIS MICALEF OR MICALEFF, PARIS, 1761-1762 AND ONE PAIR WITH MARK OF PIERRE-THOMAS MARTIN, MONTPELLIER, 1771
Each on four scrolling feet, the hinged covers chased as shell, the Montpellier pair with Rocaille motifs on the apron and covers and engraved with a coat-of-arms below an earl's coronet, the Paris pair engraved with initial CT on underside, marked on undersides, covers, bowls and rims
Details
314 gr. (10 oz. 1 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Estimate €2,500 - €3,500
Starting Price €1,200
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping