Physics. Aristoteles - Velcurius. Commentarii In Universam Physicen Aristotelis Dictincti Libri - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

Physics. ARISTOTELES - VELCURIUS. Commentarii in universam Physicen Aristotelis dictincti libri

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056475=1
item-174056475=2
item-174056475=3
VELCURIUS, Johannes. Commentarii in universam Physicen Aristotelis dictincti libri IIII. Adiectus est ad calcem Operis, Iacobi Schegkii Dialogus, de animae principatu.<br
Lyon, Sebastien Gryphe, 1554In 8vo piccolo, mm. 160 x 110; Legatura in piena pelle coeva con impressioni a secco ai piatti; cc. 248, 15nn, 1b. Antica firma di appartenenza al frontespizio. Fioriture, ma buon esemplare.Rara prima edizione lionese, pubblicata da Sebastien Gryphe, di questi commentari alla fisica aristotelica del Velcurius. Ai commentari segue la dissertazione De animae principatu di Jacobus Schegkius di interesse soprattutto medico. Il testo di Velcurius segue gli stilemi dei commentari scolastici alla fisica aristotelica sviluppando tuttavia in modo ampio gli argomenti dedicati alla botanica e alla medicina.
In small 8vo; mm. 160x110; contemporary full calf with blinding tools on covers; cc. 248, 15nn, 1b. Ancient note of possession on title-page. Foxing, but good copy.
Rare first Lyon edition, published by Sebastien Gryphe, of these commentaries on the Aristotelian physics of Velcurius. The commentaries are followed by Jacobus Schegkius' dissertation De animae principatu of a mainly medical interest. Velcurius' text follows the stylistic features of scholastic commentaries on Aristotelian physics, however developing in a broad way the topics dedicated to botany and medicine.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,500
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers