Jazz in Concert. Cannonball Adderley. Quintet 21.3.69. Signiertes OPlakat Offset Lithographie auf
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Plakate
Jazz in Concert. Cannonball Adderley. Quintet 21.3.69. Signiertes OPlakat Offset Lithographie auf dünnem Papier. 83,5 x 60 cm. Recto signiert von allen Mitgliedern: Julian Edwin Adderley, Nat Adderley, Joe Zawinul, Victor Gaskin, Roy Mc Curdy.
Julian Edwin "Cannonball" Adderley war ein US-amerikanischer Jazz-Saxophonist und feierte insbesondere in den 1950er und 1960er Jahren seine Erfolge. Ende der 50er Jahre spielte er zudem für zwei Jahre im Sextett von Miles Davis. - Vorliegendes Plakat von einem Auftritt des Quintetts in Frankfurt im Jahr 1969. - In den Ecken etw. bestoßen und mit Löchlein vorheriger Montierung, die Kanten tls. etw. knickspurig. Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand, selten mit den Signaturen des gesamten Ensembles.
Music - Signed orig. poster Offset lithograph on thin paper. Recto signed by all members: Julian Edwin Adderley, Nat Adderley, Joe Zawinul, Victor Gaskin, Roy Mc Curdy. - Julian Edwin "Cannonball" Adderley was an American jazz alto saxophonist who enjoyed particular success in the 1950s and 1960s. In the late 1950s he also performed with Miles Davis for two years. - Poster from a performance of his quintet in Frankfurt in 1969 - corners somewhat bumped and with small holes from previous mounting, some creasing to edges. Altogether in very good condition, rare with the signatures of the entire ensemble.
- 23.95%
Estimate €200 - €300
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping