Matania Edoardo - "la Vita Ed Il Regno Di Vittorio Emanuele Ii Di Savoia Primo Re D’italia - May 19, 2023 | Urania & Finarte In Italy

Matania Edoardo - "La Vita ed il Regno di Vittorio Emanuele II di Savoia Primo Re d’Italia

item-150925907=1
Matania Edoardo - "La Vita ed il Regno di Vittorio Emanuele II di Savoia Primo Re d’Italia ", 1901

ITA

acquerello su cartone, 28 x 37,5 cm

Illustrazione realizzata da Matania (padre) per il celebre volume "La Vita ed il Regno di Vittorio Emanuele II di Savoia Primo Re d’Italia" edito da Treves nel 1901. L’intero corpus di disegni realizzati per questo volume furono oggetto di una mostra dedicata, tenutasi dal 16 febbraio 1901 alla Galleria nazionale d’arte moderna di Roma. In passepartout. Firmata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

watercolor on cardboard. Illustration made by Matania (father) for the famous volume "The Life and the Kingdom of Vittorio Emanuele II of Savoy First King of Italy" published by Treves in 1901. The entire corpus of drawings made for this volume were the subject of an exhibition dedicated, held from 16 February 1901 at the National Gallery of Modern Art in Rome. In passepartout. Signed.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 20% above €50,000.00

Estimate €1,200 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Milano, Italy, it
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy512 Followers