Coiffeuse Louis Xv En Marqueterie De Bois De Rose, Bois De Violette, Amarante Et Sycomore Teint&... - Apr 19, 2023 | Bonhams In

Related Desk Accessories

More Items in Desk Accessories

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-149975054=3
Coiffeuse Louis XV en marqueterie de bois de rose, bois de violette, amarante et sycomore teinté, milieu du XVIIIe siècle

A Louis XV ormolu-mounted tulipwood, kingwood, green-stained wood and amaranth banded marquetry coiffeuse, mid-18th century

Overall inlaid with floral bouquets and sprays, the divided hinged top inlaid with a ribbon-tied musical foliate trophy and fitted with a mirror to the reverse, with hinged sides enclosing lidded wells, above a kneehole with four variously sized drawers, one of them with inkwell compartment, and on cabriole legs terminating in sabots, apparently unstamped, 92.5cm wide, 57cm deep, 74cm high (36in wide, 22in deep, 29in high).
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: W
  • 27.5% up to €25,000.00
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 20% above €700,000.00

Estimate €800 - €1,200
Starting Price €600

Item located in Paris, , fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,490 Followers