Régnier, Henri De Le Miracle Du Fil. Seize Sonnets De Henri De Régnier Et Seize Planches - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Régnier, Henri de Le miracle du fil. Seize sonnets de Henri de Régnier et seize planches

Related Art

More Items in Art

View More
item-135646948=1
Art Déco
Régnier, Henri de
Le miracle du fil. Seize sonnets de Henri de Régnier et seize planches en couleurs de Yan B. Dyl. Mit 16 Farbtafeln in Pochoirkolorit, meist gold- u. silbergehöht, von Daniel Jacomet nach Yan Bernard Dyl. Paris, Simon Kra, (1927). Folio. 19 nn. lose Bll. (die Textseiten mit kol. Vignetten u. Initialen) in illustr. OU in OHLwd.-Mappe (Mappe teils berieben u. etw. angeschmutzt).
One of 334 numbered copies on papier Canson Montgolfier. With 16 colour lithogr. plates with added pochoir colouring. - 19 loose leaves (the text pages with coloured vignettes and initials) in illustr. wrappers in illustr. orig. half cloth folder with mounted title on front board (folder partly rubbed and somewhat shop-soiled). - Plates with Art Déco illustrations of laces from various parts of Europe. Dyl exhibited his paintings in 1937 and 1938 at the Salon des Tuileries. He was arrested in 1943 for participation in the resistance and died on 4 December 1944 in Buchenwald concentration camp. - Added: Two original drawings or collages by Dyl, including 1 signed by hand. - Text and vignettes printed in blue and black. Some text pages with offset, otherwise in very good condition.
Eins von 334 nummer. Exemplaren auf Canson Montgolfier Papier. - Carteret V, 166 - Monod 9557 - Text u. Vignetten in schwarz u. blau gedruckt. - Die Tafeln zeigen im eleganten Art Déco-Stil Spitzen aus Venedig, Brügge, Mecheln, Chantilly, Teneriffa u.a., getragen von schönen Frauen. Dyl stellte seine Gemälde 1937 und 1938 auf dem Salon des Tuileries aus. 1943 wegen Beteiligung am Widerstand verhaftet und starb er am 4. Dezember 1944 im KZ Buchenwald. - Textseiten teils mit Abklatsch, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Dabei: Zwei Original-Zeichnungen bzw. Collagen von Dyl, davon 1 handsigniert.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €700 - €1,000
Starting Price €700

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping