Vladivostok - Kosice. Cerven - Srpen 1920. Sammlung von 251 OPhotographien mit Aufnahmen der
View More Items in Wine & SpiritsMore Items in Wine & Spirits
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
1. Weltkrieg
Vladivostok - Kosice. Cerven - Srpen 1920. Sammlung von 251 OPhotographien mit Aufnahmen der Heimfahrt mit dem US-amerikanischen Transportschiff "Thomas" von Kriegsgefangenen aus Wladiwostock nach Europa (Kaschau). Vintages, Silbergelatineabzüge. Format je ca. 6,5 x 11 cm. Mont. in Vordruckalbum d. Zt. Quer-4°. Lwd. (berieben, Deckel gelockert).
World War I - POW - Collection of 251 orig. photographs with pictures of the homeward journey with the US-American transport ship "Thomas" of prisoners of war from Vladivostok to Europe (Kaschau). Vintages. Silver gelatin prints. Mounted in contemp. Cloth (rubbed, cover loosened). - The photographs inscribed on 3 enclosed sheets show among others: Homecoming ship 'Thomas', Vladivostok, the ship with General Cecek escorts 'Thomas' out of the harbour, Singapore, Colombo, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Port Said, Suez, Cairo (pyramids, locals), Trieste, Minister Tusar, through Austria to Budweis, Kaschau homecoming parade. - The transport ship 'Thomas' was used in the evacuation of members of the Czechoslovak Legion from Vladivostok between 10 June and 22 September 1920. Czechoslovak prisoners of war were given preferential treatment and sent back home earlier than the other prisoners of the Axis powers. - Occ. oxidation mottling.
Die auf 3 beiliegenden Blättern bezeichneten Aufnahmen zeigen u.a.: Heimkehrerschiff 'Thomas', Wladiwostok, das Schiff mit General Cecek begleitet 'Thomas' aus dem Hafen, Singapur, Colombo, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Port Said, Suez, Kairo (Pyramiden, Einheimische), Triest, Minister Tusar, durch Österreich bis Budweis, Kaschau Rückkehrerparade. - Das Transportschiff 'Thomas' wurde zwischen dem 10. Juni und 22. September 1920 bei der Evakuierung der Mitglieder der Tschechoslowakischen Legion aus Wladiwostok eingesetzt. Tschechoslowakische Kriegsgefangene wurden bevorzugt behandelt und früher als die sonstigen Gefangenen der Achsenmächte in die Heimat zurückgesandt. - Tls. etwas ausgesilbert.
- 22.95%
Estimate €1,400 - €2,000
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping