Sammlung von ca. 270 OPhotographien aus dem Nachlass des Leutnants Carl Dorst, Angehöriger der
View More Items in PhotographyRelated Photography
More Items in Photography
View MoreRecommended Art
1. Weltkrieg
Sammlung von ca. 270 OPhotographien aus dem Nachlass des Leutnants Carl Dorst, Angehöriger der 8. Kavallerie Division, Fußartillerie Batterie 624, mit Aufnahmen von Kurland aus dem Kriegsjahr 1916 sowie einige aus Frankreich (Hirson/Mondrepuis) aus dem Kriegsjahr 1918 bis Kriegsende. Vintages,(Brom-)Silbergelatine- u. Albuminabzüge. Versch. Formate von ca. 4 x 5,5 bis 9 x 14 cm sowie einige größerformatige, tls. mehrteil. Panoramen. Mont. in Album d. Zt. Quer-4°. Pp. mit Kordelbindung (gebräunt, bestoßen, berieben).
World War I - Collection of approx. 270 orig. photographs from the estate of Lieutenant Carl Dorst, member of the 8th Cavalry Division, Foot Artillery Battery 624, with photographs of Courland from the war year 1916 as well as some from France (Hirson/Mondrepuis) from the war year 1918 until the end of the war. Vintages, (bromine) silver gelatin and albumen prints. Mounted in contemp. album. Cardboard with cord binding (browned, bumped, rubbed). - The photographs inscribed on the album leaves (partly illegible) show among others: Officers and soldiers, aerial views of artillery pilots, military equipment, guns, mortars, Immelmann, Ludendorff, fire positions, Graf Zeppelin with gas mask, (crashed) airmen, Drustau, Livenhof, Novoalexandrowsk, Russian Colonel, Russian prisoners, Cossack, Dubna Bridge, balloon photo of an aerial panorama with position of the 8th Cavalry Division. - Photos partly somewhat silvered, rubbed and faded, some slightly spotted.
Die auf den Albumblättern (tls. unleserlich) bezeichneten Aufnahmen zeigen u.a.: Offiziere und Soldaten, Luftaufnahmen der Artillerie-Flieger, militärisches Gerät, Geschütze, Mörser, Immelmann, Ludendorff, Feuerstellungen, Graf Zeppelin mit Gasmaske, (abgestürzte) Flieger, Drustau, Livenhof, Nowoalexandrowsk, russ. Oberst, russ. Gefangene, Kosak, Dubna-Brücke, Ballonaufnahme eines Luftbild-Panoramas mit Stellung der 8. Kavallerie Division. - Photos tls. etwas ausgesilbert, berieben u. verblasst, einige gering fleckig.
- 22.95%
Estimate €800 - €1,200
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping