Darstellung der Gottheit Idaten. Wohl 19. Jh. Feder, Gouache und Goldfarbe auf Papier. Sichtmaß
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Japan
Darstellung der Gottheit Idaten. Wohl 19. Jh. Feder, Gouache und Goldfarbe auf Papier. Sichtmaß 15 x 10,5 cm. Dekorativ unter Passepartout und unter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).
Japan - Depiction of the deity Idaten. Probably 19th c. Pen, gouache and gold paint on paper. Decoratively framed under passepartout and under glass (unopened). - Very fine and precise drawing in bright gold colors. The figure of Idaten has its origin in the Hindu religion. The Indian deity Skanda, son of Shiva and general of his army, became the protector of Dharma in Buddhism. It is believed that in China Skanda was equated with a famous Chinese general and that his characteristic appearance (armor and sword or staff) is derived from him. Although Idaten is a protector of Buddhist teachings in Buddhist texts, he was considered a protector of monasteries and monks in various parts of China. In Japan, his shrine is found in living spaces. - With soiling in the margins, two tears in the left half. Colors in very good condition.
Sehr feine und präzise Zeichnung in leuchtenden Goldfarben. Die Figur des Idaten hat ihren Ursprung in der hinduistischen Religion. Die indische Gottheit Skanda, Sohn von Shiva und General seiner Armee, wurde im Buddhismus zum Beschützer des Dharma. Es wird vermutet, dass Skanda in China mit einem berühmten chinesischen General gleichgesetzt wurde und dass sein charakteristisches Aussehen (Rüstung und Schwert oder Stab) von diesem abgeleitet ist. Obwohl Idaten in buddhistischen Texten ein Beschützer der buddhistischen Lehren ist, wurde er in verschiedenen Teilen Chinas als Beschützer der Klöster und Mönche angesehen. In Japan findet man seinen Schrein in Wohnräumen. - In den Rändern mit Anschmutzungen, zwei Einrisse in der linken Hälfte. Farben in sehr gutem Zustand.
- 22.95%
Estimate €200 - €300
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping