Scully, Sean Heart Of Darkness. Komposition Vi. 1992. Farbquatintaradierung Auf Chamoisfarbenem - Jun 24, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Scully, Sean Heart of Darkness. Komposition VI. 1992. Farbquatintaradierung auf chamoisfarbenem

Sean Scully, Heart of Darkness: Sean Scully Heart of Darkness 1992etching and aquatint in colors image: 4.5 h × 6.875 w in (11 × 17 cm) sheet: 18.5 h × 21.75 w in (47 × 55 cm) Signed, dated and num
2022Sean Scully, Heart of DarknessSee Sold Price
Sean Scully - Heart of Darkness 8: Artist: Sean Scully Title: Heart of Darkness 8 Year: 1992 Dimensions: 10in. by 12in. Edition: Numbered from the rare limited edition of 300 Publisher: The Limit
2023Sean Scully - Heart of Darkness 8See Sold Price
SCULLY, SEAN. Pomes Penyeach.: SCULLY, SEAN. Pomes Penyeach. Poems in English and German by James Joyce. 13 etchings and aquatints printed in colors by Scully; printed by Jennifer Melby, New York, published by Bernd Klüser, Mu
2021SCULLY, SEAN. Pomes Penyeach.See Sold Price

item-130250700=1
Scully, SeanHeart of Darkness. Komposition VI. 1992. Farbquatintaradierung auf chamoisfarbenem Magnani (mit dem Wasserzeichen). 12,1 x 17,8 cm (47 x 56 cm). Signiert und datiert sowie von fremder Hand bezeichnet "archive". Unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. - Im weißen Rand mit wenigen minimalen Knickspuren, diese kaum sichtbar. Verso vereinzelt mit zarten Atelierspuren. Insgesamt in gutem, wohlerhaltenem Zustand. Gratiger, kontrastreicher Abzug.Aus dem Portfolio "Heart of Darkness" von 1992, in welchem Sean Scully auf Grundlage von Joseph Conrads Roman "Herz der Finsternis" (1899) eine Serie von Aquatintaradierungen erschuf. - Sean Scully ist eine Ikone der zeitgenössischen Malerei und mit seinen Werken in den Sammlungen der renomiertesten Institutionen der Welt vertreten wie u. A. dem Museum of Modern Art und dem Metropolitan Museum, beide New York. Die vorliegende Arbeit findet sich in der Graphischen Sammlung der Albertina, Wien unter der Archivnummer 92001.6.Colour quatinta etching on buff handmade Magnani paper (with watermark). Signed and dated as well as inscribed "archive" by a foreign hand. Mounted under passepartout and framed under glass. - In the white margin with a few minimal crease marks, these hardly visible. Overall in good, well-preserved condition. Burr-rich, high-contrast print.Amerikanische Moderne* Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.
  • 22.95%

Estimate €700 - €980
Starting Price €500
12 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping