Olivier (jean) L'art Des Armes Simplifié, Ou Nouveau Traité Sur La Maniere De Se Servi... - Jun 22, 2022 | Bonhams In England

item-130017617=1
item-130017617=2
item-130017617=3
item-130017617=4
OLIVIER (JEAN)
L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servir de l'epée [-Fencing Familiarized], FIRST EDITION, parallel text in English and French, half-title, 9 engraved plates (8 folding, one with long tear repaired, light off-setting), lacks 'Directions to Binder' leaf at end, modern calf-backed marbled boards [Thimm, p.211; Vigeant, p.97], John Bell, [1771]--DEMEUSE (NICOLAS) Nouveau traité de l'art des armes, FIRST EDITION, half-title, engraved arms on dedication leaf, 14 folding engraved plates illustrating various fencing positions, modern half calf gilt [Thimm, pp.76-77], Liege, F.J. Desoer, 1778--Réglement concernant l'exercise et les manoeuvres de l'infanterie. Du premier Aout 1791 [-Planches relatives au réglement...], 2 vol., FIRST EDITION, half-titles, 39 plates (of 40, lacks plate 15) on 37 engraved sheets, mostly folding, bookplate of Knut O. Hagberg, nineteenth century half calf, Paris, Magimel, 1793-1795--CHATELAIN (LE CHEVALIER) Traité d'escrime, a pied et a cheval, contenant la démonstration des positions, bottes, parades, feintes, ruses, et généralement tous les coups d'armes connus dans les académies, second edition, half-title, 8 lithographed plates (with 9 figures), modern marbled boards, red gilt morocco spine label [Thimm, p.58; Vigeant, pp. 46-47, both mistakenly calling for 9 plates], Paris, Magimel, Anselin & Pochard, 1818--BOËSSIÈRE (TEXIER DE LA) Traité des l'art des armes, à l'usage des professeurs et des amateurs, FIRST EDITION, half-title, 20 folding engraved plates of fencing positions by Adam after Bodem, light spotting, early quarter morocco, g.e. [Thimm, p.33; Vigeant, pp. 38-39], Paris, Didot l'Ainé, 1818, 8vo (6)
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: •
• Zero rated for VAT, no VAT will be added to the Hammer Price or the Buyer's Premium.
  • 27% up to £20,000.00
  • 26% up to £700,000.00
  • 20% above £700,000.00

Estimate £800 - £1,200
Starting Price £600

Item located in London, England, uk

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,101 Followers