Old Masters Drawings and Paintings 2013-10-29 Auction - 330 Price Results - Cambi Casa D'Aste in it

Jan Frans Van Bloemen (Anversa 1662 - Roma 1749)Scuola Italiana del XVI secolo "Ritratto femminile"Bartolomeo Guidobono (Savona 1654 - Torino 1709)
Genova, Italy

Old Masters Drawings and Paintings

The sale is divided in two parts. The first part, starting at 6.00 AM PST, is a selection of drawings by Italian and European old masters mainly from Lombardy collections, with ample space to Ligurian artists such as De Ferrari, Castello, Cambiaso, Paggi and Piola, the Bolognese Gandolfi and Carracci and even the Romans Anesi, Onofri and Stern .Several other major schools from the sixteenth to the eighteenth century complete this collection, making it a rare opportunity for collectors. The second part, starting at 7.00 AM PST, presents ancient paintinga, from the medieval boards to the eighteenth century. Among the numerous works of note are those of the authors Genoa area as Bernardo Strozzi, Bartolomeo Guidobono or Luca Cambiaso, a collection of works by Pietro Della Vecchia represent the Venetian painting while among foreigners are present, among others, the works of the Flemish Jan Franz Van Bloemen and Pieter Balten. A careful selection by the department guarantees to find works in the sale of high quality.
Lot Number: Lowest
Lorenzo De Ferrari (1680-1744) Giano: matita nera su carta, mm 215x155
0001: Lorenzo De Ferrari (1680-1744) GianoEst. €1,500-€2,000
Bernardo Castello (Genova 1557-1629) "Martirio di: matita, inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, mm 190x257
0002: Bernardo Castello (Genova 1557-1629) "Martirio diEst. €1,500-€2,000
Giovanni Battista Paggi (Genova 1554 - 1627) "Angeli: matita, inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, mm 144x325, quadrettato
0004: Giovanni Battista Paggi (Genova 1554 - 1627) "AngeliEst. €1,500-€2,000
Giovanni Battista Paggi (Genova 1554 - 1627): matita, inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, mm 190x150
0005: Giovanni Battista Paggi (Genova 1554 - 1627)Est. €2,000-€2,500
Giovanni Battista Paggi (Genova 1554 - 1627): matita, inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, controfondato, mm 230x210 "in basso, in grafia antica: n 65 Gio Batta Paggi Collezione Santo Varni"
0006: Giovanni Battista Paggi (Genova 1554 - 1627)Est. €3,000-€4,000
Luca Cambiaso (Moneglia 1527 - San Lorenzo de El: Inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, mm 223x254 "Firmato in basso a sinistra: L. Cangiase Fecit"
0007: Luca Cambiaso (Moneglia 1527 - San Lorenzo de ElEst. €5,000-€7,000
Domenico Piola (Genova 1627-1703) "Assunzione della: matita, inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, mm 330x218
0011: Domenico Piola (Genova 1627-1703) "Assunzione dellaEst. €3,000-€4,000
Domenico Piola (Genova 1627 - 1703) "Gruppo di figure: matita, inchiostro e acquerello bruno, mm 150x255
0012: Domenico Piola (Genova 1627 - 1703) "Gruppo di figureEst. €4,000-€5,000
Domenico Piola (Genova 1627-1703) "Gruppo di suore": inchiostro e acquerello bruno con rialzi a biacca su carta filigranata, mm 205x287
0013: Domenico Piola (Genova 1627-1703) "Gruppo di suore"Est. €2,000-€3,000
Paolo Gerolamo Piola (Genova 1666 - 1724) Recto:: matita su carta, mm 285x207 "Pubblicato in: Alessandra Toncini Cabella, “Paolo Gerolamo Piola e la sua grande casa genovese” Genova, 2002"
0014: Paolo Gerolamo Piola (Genova 1666 - 1724) Recto:Est. €2,000-€2,500
Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581 - Venezia 1644), bottega: inchiostro bruno su carta, mm 228x147
0018: Bernardo Strozzi (Genova 1581 - Venezia 1644), bottegaEst. €1,000-€1,200
Domenico Piola (Genova 1627 - 1703) "Ultima cena": inchiostro e acquerello bruno su carta, mm 490x305
0022: Domenico Piola (Genova 1627 - 1703) "Ultima cena"Est. €4,000-€5,000