Sold2015Giovanni Benedetto CastiglioneGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto). L'angelo sveglia San Giuseppe. 1645-49 ca. Acquaforte. mm 135x182. Foglio: mm 137x190. Bartsch, 10. Bellini (castiglione), 18. Il soggetto raffigurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Testa di vecchio vòlto a sinistra.Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto) , Testa di vecchio vòlto a sinistra. 1645-1650. Acquaforte. mm 111x82. Foglio: mm 213x133. Bartsch, 40. Bellini (Castiglione), 31. Dalla seriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (il Grechetto) etching "Head of an Oriental"Medium: etching. Printed ca. 1800-1820. Size: 4 3/8 x 3 1/4 inches (image); 113 x 83mm with thread margins. This impression is printed on thin China paper, mounted by a previous owner onto a support sSee Sold Price
Sold2018IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLOGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione detto Il Grechetto IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLO. 1647/51 Acquaforte. mm 294x202. Percy, E21. Bellini (Castiglione), 57. Firmata sulla lastra in bassoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2022CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873)CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873) Giovanni Carnovali 1804/1873 detto Il Piccio olio su tela raff.Madonna orante, firmato in basso a sinistra e datato 1844 cm63,5x48,5See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664) Five head studies, from the series of 'Large OrientalGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664)Five head studies, from the series of 'Large Oriental Heads'Etchings, circa 1645-1650, all good well inked impressions on various laid papers, the etching 'BeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione drawing.Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto Attrib. (Geona / Italy, 1609-1664). 17th century. Ink drawing / sketch on paper. Scene of a Man, Woman, and child sitting below a tree waiting for two Angels pulling asSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664) The Nativity with God the Father, the Dove of the HolyGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664)The Nativity with God the Father, the Dove of the Holy Spirit and Two AngelsEtching, circa 1647, a very good impression on thick laid paper with watermark ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Etching by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, c1650Etching by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, c1650 Etching: 3 1/3" x 4 1/2" Frame: 8.5" x 10.5" Etching signed in plate From the series: Small Heads in Oriental Headdresses, c1645-50 (Source: Bukowskis.See Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609-1664),Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609-1664), etching of Diogenes the Cynic with his lantern in search of an honest man, 8-1/2" x 12" plate, framed size 14" x 18-1/4", very good condition, BartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione Orientalist EtchingGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione France,1609-1664 Depicts a man with a moustache wearing a fur headdress facing left from Large studies of heads in Oriental headdress. Deaccessioned from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022CASTIGLIONE. Four etchings taken from: Piccoli studi di teste all’orientale.Giovanni Benedetto CASTIGLIONE. Four etchings taken from: Piccoli studi di teste all’orientale.1609-16641) Young woman with tower turban. 1645-50Acquaforte di 110x82 mm. Firmata sulla lastra inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. to Giovani Castiglione, Head of a Fury(Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, Italian, 1609-1664) pastel, pencil, and ink on paper, original design, drawn over with various sketches, including two modeled figures, a large rectangular box, and thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Castiglione, Giovanni BenedettoSigned Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione 1609-1664, Portrait Of Bearded Man In Deep Contemplation, Brown Ink On Paper Drawing, 17th Century. Provenance: Palm Beach Florida Estate. We have noSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ETCHINGSTWO ETCHINGS1) “Marsyas Teaching Olympus the Various Musical Modes” by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italy, 1609-1664), 1642. Bartsch 15; Percy 11. 8.5” x 4.5” (215mm x 112mmSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE OLD MASTER ETCHINGS, CIRCA 1648GIOVANNI BENEDETTO CASTIGLIONE(Italian 1609 -1664)Three plates from Small Oriental Heads - circa 1648Etching on laid paperEach signed in plateEach approximately 4.3 inches x 3.3 inches (11 x 8.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola italiana del XVI secolo San Sebastianoal retro reca antica attribuzione a Giovanni Antonio Bazzi detto il Sodoma, olio su tavola, W. 75 - H. 100 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Francesco Bartolozzi (Italian, 1728-1815)After Francesco Bartolozzi (Italian, 1728-1815) comprising Four Putti in a Landscape from the series Raccolta di alcuni disegni del Barberi da Cento detto il Guercino by Guercino (Giovanni Francesco BSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILHELM VON GLOEDEN, Due fotografieWILHELM VON GLOEDEN detto "IL BARONE GUGLIELMO" (Wismar 1856 – Taormina 1931) Due ragazzi - Ragazzo sugli scogli Due fotografie Una timbrata nel retro (usure). cm 35 x 28.See Sold Price
Sold2022GUGLIELMO CACCIA detto il MONCALVO(Montabone, 1568 - Moncalvo, 1625) La Vergine con il Bambino e angeli musicanti che appaiono a un santo Penna, gessetto nero e bistro su carta, cm 20,8X13,2 Allievo di Giovanni Francesco Biancaro, GugSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Crivelli detto il Crivellino (Milano ? - Parma 1760) Due conigli, fagiano e un pappagallo€3,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Lampi detto Il Vecchio (Romeno 1751 - Vienna 1830) cerchia di Ritratto di€3,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLGiuseppe Antonio Pianca (Agogna 1703 - Milano post 1757) San Giovannino Olio su tela 72 x 56 cm€2,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola francese o italiana del XVII secolo Quattro scene con giochi di bimbi Olio su tela 42 x 67,5€4,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola genovese del XVIII secolo Coppia di ritratti Olio su tela 107,5 x 90 cm L’opera si€1,500
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Busiri (Roma 1698 - 1757) Sei paesaggi con figure Olio su tela 26,5 x 41 cm€10,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Bandini detto Giovanni dell'Opera (Firenze 1540 - 1599) Gesù Cristo Legno naturale h 60€3,500
May 30Forum AuctionsCastiglione (Baldassare) Il libro del cortegiano, Florence, Benedetto Giunta, 1531.£1,200
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLAlessandro Varotari detto il Padovanino (Padova 1588 - Venezia 1649) bottega di Ercole e Onfale€3,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLJost De Negker (Anversa, ca. 1485 - Augusta, 1544) incisore Hans Burgkmair detto il Vecchio€200
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLAntonio Francesco Peruzzini (Ancona 1643 o 1646 - Milano 1724) e Alessandro Magnasco detto il€5,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLPier Francesco Mazzucchelli detto il Morazzone (Morazzone 1573 - Piacenza 1626) attribuito Studio€800
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLFranz Pourbus II (Anversa 1569 - Parigi 1622) attribuito Ritratto di nobildonna di alto rango Olio€2,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLAntiveduto Gramatica ( Roma 1569 - 1626 ) attribuito San Sebastiano curato dalle pie donne Olio su€8,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLMichiel o Michael Sweerts (Bruxelles 1618 - Goa 1664) cerchia di Interno con soldati Olio su tela€800
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLPieter Paul Rubens (Siegen 1577 - Anversa 1640) allievo/seguace del XVII secolo La regina Tomiri fa€5,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLFrancesco Tironi (Venezia 1745 - 1797) Isola di San Mattia nella laguna di Venezia Olio su tela 52€8,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLHarmen Jansz Muller (attivo ad Amsterdam, 1571/ 1615) incisore Jan Van der Straet detto Giovanni€200
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLDomenico Carpinoni (Clusone 1566 - 1658) Adorazione dei Magi Olio su tela 90 x 113 cm Dopo€5,000
21 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLDomenico Carpinoni (Clusone1566 - 1658) attribuito Trinità Olio su tela 115 x 88 cm La nostra€1,300