Sold2019Stobwasser Papier-Mâché Dewitt Clinton Portrait SnuffStobwasser Papier-Mâché Dewitt Clinton Portrait Snuff Box The interior the the cover inscribed 'De Witt Clinton. 4344', the interior of the base is inscribed '4344. Stobwasser's Fabrick'. 4 in. diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Black Lacquer Painted Snuff Boxes / Stobwasser19th century, "Lying Venus by Titian" with interior script; "L'agreable", "Stobwasser Fabrik in Braunshweig"; "La soeur de Didon", "Stobwasser Fabrik Braunshweig"; painted figure of woman in pearl necSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Rubens, Self-Portrait by Stobwasser, 19th C.Manufactured in Germany of pressed paper coated with black lacquer, and painted with a replica of the 1623 original. 8.75" H X 7" W. Evidence of missing frame along painted edges.See Sold Price
Sold2018German Orientalist Portrait of a WomanWohl Stobwasser, Braunschweig, Germany, polychrome oil painting on metal plate, three-quarter portrait of woman with long dark hair dressed in Orientalist costume, wearing pearl choker and holding sprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stobwasser's 18-19th C Lacquered Papier Mache Snuff Boxes (3)Stobwasser's 18-19th C Lacquered Papier Mache Snuff Boxes (3).Measure 3 1/4" To 3.5". This lot, and many forthcoming are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense of the word. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2017A German Hand Painted Papier Mache Snuff Box-StobwasserA German Hand Painted Papier Mache Snuff Box-Stobwasser Factory, Braunschweig, 19thc. Hand painted Papier Mache The cover with an elegant young woman reclining in a landscape the interior inscribed 'LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wood 2 sided sign for Coleman StromwasserWood scalloped edge 2 sided "For Sale" sign for Coleman Stromwasser, Builder, 18 1/2" x 33" x 1"See Sold Price
Sold2016Stobwasser-SchnupftabakdoseGerman: Stobwasser-Schnupftabakdose Braunschweig, 1. Hälfte 19. Jahrhundert Die Rückkehr des verlorenen Sohnes nach Leonello Spade (1576 - 1622). Papier-Maché lackiert und bemalt. Innen bezeichnetSee Sold Price
Sold2018SchnupftabakdoseSchnupftabakdose wohl Stobwasser, Braunschweig, 19. Jh. Papiermaché, schwarz lackiert, runde Form. Steckdeckel mit polychromer Malerei: Liegender Akt mit zwei Tauben im Hintergrund. D. 9 cm EngliSee Sold Price
Sold2016SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE Braunschweig, Manufaktur Stobwasser,SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE Braunschweig, Manufaktur Stobwasser, um 1810 Papiermaché, Schwarzlack, polychrome Bemalung. D. 8 cm. Im Inneren bezeichnet 'Stobwassers Fabrik 528' in Gelb. Im Querschnitt runde FormSee Sold Price
Sold2015SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE 'LES TOIS AMIS'SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE 'LES TOIS AMIS' Braunschweig, Stobwasser, um 1830 Papiermaché, schwarz lackiert, polychrome Öl-Lackmalerei. L. 9,2 cm. Im Inneren Firmenmarke 'Stobwasser'sche Fabrik in BraunschweigSee Sold Price
Sold2015SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE 'LE TROMPETTE'SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE 'LE TROMPETTE' Braunschweig, Meyer & Wried, nach 1832 Papiermaché, Schwarzlack, polychrome Öl-Lackmalerei. L. 9,2 cm. Im Inneren rote Firmenmarke 'Stobwasser'sche Fabrik Meyer & WriSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE MIT DER ANSICHT DES SCHLOSSESSCHNUPFTABAKDOSE MIT DER ANSICHT DES SCHLOSSES BABELSBERG Braunschweig, wohl Lackwarenmanufaktur Stobwasser, um 1835 Schildpatt, Papiermaché, Schwarzlack, polychrome Öl-Lackmalerei. D. 9,4 cm. Im QuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Schnupftabakdose/Tabatiere/Snuffbox, in der Art vonSchnupftabakdose/Tabatiere/Snuffbox, in der Art von Stobwasser, um 1820 rechteckige Deckeldose die Ecken bestoßen . Auf dem Deckel feine Genre-Darstellung eines in der Stube sitzenden Bauernpaares. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023A krater vase with veduta painting, Stobwasser, circa 1820A krater vase with veduta painting, Stobwasser, circa 1820Oil and lacquer painted iron-sheet. Body in granite optic on the outside, the inside gilt. On a round stepped foot. The obverse and reverse ofSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Lacquer Snuff Boxes: Hunt Scene and Brunswick - Stobwasser Three Graces1st item: Braunschweig Stobwasser black papier mache snuff box with painted Neoclassical decoration to lid of the Three Graces, identified as being after Angelica Kaufmann (Swiss, 1741-1807) by an insSee Sold Price
May 08Elstob AuctioneersA 19TH CENTURY STOBWASSER LACQUERED CIRCULAR SNUFF BOX, 'MARIA STUART KÖNIGIN VON SCHOTTLAND'£120
2 days LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENAußergewöhnliche Meissen Krinolinengruppe "Dame und Kavalier€50,000