Sold2018Maske "geh naw"21 Maske "geh naw" Bassa, Liberia Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut Zake, Heidelberg. - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 31.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Bassa Mask"geh-naw"Maske, "geh-naw" Bassa, Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. "geh-naw" genannte Unterhaltungs-Maske, die bei gewissen Anlässen - wie deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three miniature masks "geh naw" - Liberia, Bassawood, a) of oval form with pointed chin, h: 9 cm; b) ten-lobed coiffure, asymmetrically arranged eyes, h: 7,3 cm; c) dark brown patina, eyes only indicated, h: 6 cm; partly small missing parts and sliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Miniature mask "geh naw" - Liberia, Bassawood, brown patina, of typical form, coiffure arranged in five lobes, min. dam., traces of insect caused damage, fine cracks (back) H: 5 cm, H: 2,0 inch Provenance: Boris Kegel-Konietzko, Hamburg, GerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bassa Ppl Miniature Geh Naw MasketteLate 19th/Early 20th C. Bassa Ppl Miniature Geh Naw Maskette. Liberia. Wood with deep, thick, encrusted and darkened patina from much use and care. Length: 7 7/8 in. In excellent condition, though misSee Sold Price
Sold2016MaskeVili, DR Kongo H 27 cm. Provenienz: - Lantier, Strassburg. - Paolo Morigi, Magliaso. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: - Lehuard, Raoul (1993). Art Bakongo, les masques. Arnouville: ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "zakpai"Dan, Cote d Ivoire H 22 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.See Sold Price
2021Rare Dan Geh African Mask w/ Kahan Appraisal for $45kA very fine old carved wooden dance mask with attached coiffure , well handled surface patina. Dan peoples Mask, Gio/Geh, Liberia/Ivory Coast, west Africa. The mask measures and will include a customSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske125 Maske Fang, Gabun H 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Olga Wieber, in Lambarene (Gabun) vor 1932 erworben. Olga Wieber arbeitete bis 1932 als Schwester bei Albert Schweitzer in Lambarene. In dieser ZeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "ngady amwaash"74 Maske, "ngady amwaash" Kuba-Bushoong, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Henri Kamer, New York. - Sotheby's New York, 16.05.1985, Lot 399. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1986). - NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lalique "Maske De Femme" PanelFrosted crystal panel of a woman's face surrounded by aquatic fauna. Signed "Lalique France". Includes original chrome stand. 12.5" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "bedu"51 Maske, "bedu" Nafana, Ghana / Cote d'Ivoire / Burkina Faso H 187 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die aus einem Wurzelblatt gefertigten, zoomorphen Brettmasken aus dem bedu-Kult (bedu = MoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "n'gil"Fang, Gabun H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sommer, Hannover/Paris, 1964. - Paolo Morigi, Magliaso. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Blum, Rudolf (2007). Sammlung Rudolf und Leonore Blum. BandSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "panya ngombe"141 Maske, "panya ngombe" Pende, DR Kongo H 25 cm. B 45,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ralph Nash (1928-2014) , London. - Helmut Gernsheim (1913-1995), London/Castagnola. - Paolo Morigi, Magliaso (1975). - RudolSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maske Im Stil der Bamana. Mali. Holz. L 40 cm.Maske Im Stil der Bamana. Mali. Holz. L 40 cm.Publiziert in: Himmelheber, Hans: Negerkunst und Negerkünstler. Klinkhardt & Biermann. Braunschweig, 1960. S. 90.See Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Maske, "kpan" / Baule "kpan" Mask25 Maske, "kpan" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with base Holz. H 48,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1994). Publiziert: David, Jean (2001). Baule. Zürich: Galerie Walu, S. 59. Diese kpaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "omono"13 Maske, "omono" Dogon, Mali H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Blum, Rudolf (2007). Sammlung Rudolf und Leonore Blum. Band 3 A. Zumikon: EiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eket Maske / Tribal Art / African Art63 Maske Eket, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Die Eket sind eine kleine Volksgruppe im Südosten von Nigeria, Nachbarn der IbSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "deangle"Dan, Cote d Ivoire H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Helene & Philippe Leloup, Paris. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Expertise von Helene Leloup (1989).See Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson, Scottie Untitled (Maske). Tinte, Buntstift undWilson, Scottie Untitled (Maske). Tinte, Buntstift und Bleistift auf Saunders Watercoloured Board. 27 x 22 cm (23,5 x 16,5 cm). Signiert. Minimal im weißen Rand etwas unfrisch und minimal fleckigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, KopfaufsatzMaske, Kopfaufsatz Afo, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Gelbguss. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "shifola"82 Maske, "shifola" Lwalwu (Lwalwa), DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Hans Koller (1991) Lwalwa-Masken zeichnen sich durch grosse plastische Kraft und bemerkenswerte AbstrSee Sold Price
Sold2018MaskeMaske Dan-Gio, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Kaurischnecken, Gebguss. H 27 cm Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. CHF 600 / 1 200 EUR 516 / 1 032See Sold Price
Sold2017Weibliche Maske Guro. Elfenbeinküste. Holz, dunkelWeibliche Maske Guro. Elfenbeinküste. Holz, dunkel gefärbt. Weibliche Maske mit schmalen Augen und geschwungenen Zöpfchen. Gesicht umgeben von breitem Rand. H 28 cm. Zöpfchen geklebt.See Sold Price
Jun 02Ars Coin WienLiberia Bassa Geh people Ceremonial old mask Decorated with leather and bronze studs.€150
188 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Nepalese or Tibetan iron shaman's mask, 18th/19th centurySee Sold Price