Sold2020An Eket MaskMaske Eket, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17,5 cm Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 344 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2018Woyo Maske / Tribal Art / African Art68 Maske Woyo, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Speidel, Männedorf. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Vermutlich eine der bis zu zwölf Masken des Tanz-EnsembleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "kifwebe" (TRIBAL ART)133 Maske, "kifwebe" (TRIBAL ART) Songye, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Maske des bwadi ba kifwebe-Geheimbundes. Solche Masken verkörperten einSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, Kunstgewerbe (TRIBAL ART)13 Maske, Kunstgewerbe (TRIBAL ART) Dogon, Mali Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 32,5 cm. Provenienz: Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. CHF 100 / 200 EUSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "gägon" / African Tribal Art22 Maske, "gägon" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil, Echthaar, Blech. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth, Hameln. - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 26.1See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Old Eket sculpture, African Tribal ArtThis is a very fine vintage wood sculpture from the Eket of Nigeria, West Africa. Carved from a single piece of wood with an undeniable well weathered patina from handling over many years. The StatueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eket Figure - Nigeria - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 26.5" Width: 6" Depth: 5" Weight: 11 lbs A bluntly carved, primitive figure attached to base.See Sold Price
Sold2023Eket mask - Nigeria - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Eket mask - Nigeria - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: mid-xx° Origin: Nigeria Dimension: 9,84 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,43 Pounds Item type: mask Description: The Ekets, based inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dan Maske / Dan Mask / Tribal Art16 Maske Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Privatsammlung, Zürich. Weil sich die Verwendung und Bedeutung der Masken, nebst den geoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule Maske / African Baule Mask / Tribal Art26 Maske Baule, Cote d`Ivoire H 43.5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Rene David, Zuerich. Die kpan genannten Portraetmasken waren Teil des drei bis vier Maskenpaare umfassenden goli-Tanzes. Die goli erschienSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Ibibio Eket Group Moon Mask Carved Dark Wood Tribal African ArtCa. early 20thC. Possibly a Baule piece. Very good with minor wood loss with original rich patina. Heart shaped concave face encircled by radiating spikes suggesting celestial rays, usually the moon.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan Mask, "tankagle" (African Art / Tribal Art)Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich Weil sich die Verwendung und BedeutSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Punu Mask (African Tribal Art)Maske Punu, Gabun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Vérité (1900-1993), Galerie Carrefour, Paris. - Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Galerie Künzi, Solothurn. - Martin GroSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Ibibio Mask (African Art / Tribal Art)Maske Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Eine eindeutige Zuordnung des einstigen Gebrauchs dieser Maske ist ausserhalb des gesSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Guere Mask (African Art / Tribal Art)Maske, "ble gla" Guere, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1967). - Fam. Bischoff, Basel. Die Guéré-Maskengestalten hatten nebst ihrem UnteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske (TRIBAL ART)33 Maske (TRIBAL ART) Guro, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Die vorliegende Maske stammt aus einem Ensemble, welSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Eket Figure (Tribal Art)Figur Eket, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2018Maske / Igbo / Nigeria / Tribal Art57 Maske Igbo, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Ernst Speidel, Männedorf. - Privatsammlung Luzern. Eigenständige Darstellung aus dem Igbo-Gebiet, in dem einSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, Janus Kopf (TRIBAL ART)71 Maske, Janus Kopf (TRIBAL ART) Ekoi, Nigeria Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, mit Leder überzogen. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Es wird vermutet,See Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "gägon"18 Maske, "gägon" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, Art Premier) Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Eisen (Stift). H 33 cm. Provenienz: -See Sold Price
Sold2018Dan-Maske / Dan Mask / AfricanArt27 Maske Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Eisen (Stift). H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1990). - Hammer Auktion 25 (Storno, Käufer hat nicht bezahlt / cancellSee Sold Price