Sold2022(JUDAICA) 'RED AND GLOWING IS THE EYE OF THE JEW'Scarce German book: 'Rot und gluhend ist das Auge des Juden' ('Red and glowing is the eye of the Jew'), by Arno Nadel (1878-1943), German Jewish poet and musicologist, and Jakob Steinhardt (1887-1968)See Sold Price
Sold2023Breker, Arno: AufschauendeArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Looking up Bronze; H 58.5 cm; inscribed ''Arno Breker'' and ''venturi arte''; numbered ''59/99''See Sold Price
Sold2022Breker, Arno: GrazieArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf German sculptor and architect; Individual and group exhibitions, e.g. 1985 in the Museum of European Art New York, 1990 in the Museum Europaeische Kunst,See Sold Price
Sold2023Breker, Arno: Dialog der MaedchenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Girls dialogue Terracotta; H 48 cm, W 73 cm; inscribed and dated ''Arno Breker 1981''; numbered ''19/50''See Sold Price
2023Breker, Arno: BukephalosArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Bucephalus Bronze, brownish patina; H 28 cm; inscribed, numbered and dated ''Arno Breker 71/300 1979''; Foundry mark ''Venturi arte Bologna Cera Persa''See Sold Price
Sold2023Breker, Arno: KameradenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Kameraden Ara marble, greenish patina; H 28.5 cm, W 21 cm; inscribed ''14. Nov. 41 A. Breker''; numbered ''12/50''See Sold Price
2023Breker, Arno: Ludwig van BeethovenArno Breker 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Deutscher Bildhauer und Architekt; Einzel- und Gruppenausstellungen u. a. 1985 im Museum of European Art New York, 1990 im Museum Europaeische Kunst, 2000See Sold Price
Sold2017Berliner Eisen Bracelet Um 1830, neugotischer Stil.Berliner Eisen Bracelet Um 1830, neugotischer Stil. Eisen/900 Silber. Neun Bandglieder mit durchbrochenen Vierpassmotiven. Verschluss mit Kopf des Apollo von Belvedere. Verbindungsösen neuer. L 17,5See Sold Price
Sold2021An Idoma HeaddressKopfaufsatz Idoma, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. In einen Korb eingelassen und damit auf dem Kopf des Tänzers getragen, nahmen sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Roman marble head of Pan, 1st - 3rd centuryA Roman marble head of Pan, 1st - 3rd centuryVerrolltes, aber immer noch eindrucksvolles Skulpturenfragment, das den Kopf des bärtigen Pan darstellt. Die zwischen mürrisch und verschmitzt scSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kopfaufsatz59 Kopfaufsatz Idoma, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 29,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. In einen Korb eingelassen und damit auf dem Kopf des Tänzers getragen,See Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold HM, grosser TreckerArnold HM, grosser Trecker, 15 cm, Federwerk gepruft, mit viel Mechanik und mit Kopf des Fahrers verbunden, ging nicht in ProduktionSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Roman Head of Harpokrates with Flower GarlandKOPF DES HARPOKRATES MIT BLÜTENKRANZ Römisch, Ägypten, 1. Jh. n. Chr. Mit Sockel / with base Keramik. H 4,5 cm. Provenienz: Kunstmarkt Paris (2004). CHF 225 / 450 EUR 193 / 387See Sold Price
Sold2015Konvolut 7 Cabrios fuer ein VerkehrsspielMassstab 1:200, um 1953, orangerot, himmelblau, ultramarin, dunkelgruen, basaltgrau (Kopf des Beifahrers abgebrochen), anthrazit und ockerbraun, sonst alle neuwertig (Wiking Zubehoer)See Sold Price
Sold2016ARNO BREKER (GERMAN, 1900-1991) BRONZE BUST OF SALVADORARNO BREKER (GERMAN, 1900-1991) BRONZE BUST OF SALVADOR DALI, numbered "91/999" and marked for "E. A. Venturi Arte", original patinated surface, resting on a marble plinth. Circa 1974. 11 1/2" HOA, 3See Sold Price
Sold2022ARNO BREKER PFERD (AUSFUEHRUNG VON BUDERUS KUNSTGUSS)ARNO BREKER 1900 Elberfeld - 1991 Duesseldorf Pferd (Ausfuehrung von Buderus Kunstguss) Eisenguss, schwarz lackiert. H. 16,5 cm. UEber einer rechteckigen Plinthe vollplastische Darstellung eines schreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arno Breker, Junge RomerinArno Breker (German, 1900 - 1991) Junge Romerin Ink on paper. Signed lower right "Breker /1932" 10" x 7.5" Provenance:Christies London December 5, 2002, Lot 105 Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze-Fußschale mit Porträt Alexander des Großen,Bronze-Fußschale mit Porträt Alexander des Großen, Ferdinand Barbedienne, Paris, um 1880 auf rundem Fuß mit kurzem Schaft gemuldete prunkvolle Schale mit zwei flachen Handhaben mit reliefierten BaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Biskuit-Porzellan-Kurbelkopf, Charakter-Baby, gem. ABW,Biskuit-Porzellan-Kurbelkopf, Charakter-Baby, gem. ABW, Nr. 12, blaue Schlafaugen, off. Mund, oben 2 Zähne, Zunge, mit Mamastimme im Kopf, durch Kippen des Kopfes ertönt die Stimme, Masse-Sitzbaby-KSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder ''Maison des Arts'' 1971 LithographAlexander Calder (1898-1976 American) ''Maison des Arts et Loisirs de Sochaux'' 1971 Color Lithograph 30''x21'' Image. Pencil signed and numbered 63 of 75 edition lower margin. Framed 43''x33''. ExcelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz, Alexander Die Kolonisation des MississippitalesFranz, Alexander Die Kolonisation des Mississippitales bis zum Ausgange der französischen Herrschaft. Eine kolonialhistorische Studie. Mit einer gefalt. Karte. Leipzig, Wigand, 1906. XXIII, 464 S. 8�See Sold Price
Sold2017Webrollenhalter24 Webrollenhalter Senufo, Cote d`Ivoire H 19 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Heinz Jappert, Basel. Webrollenhalter mit angeschnitztem, abstrahiertem Kopf. Der Rollenzug ist Bestandteil des Schmalband-WebstuSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALEXANDER CALDER EXHIBITION FRAMED POSTERAlexander Calder framed poster. Maison des Arts et Loisirs de Sochaux. Measures 37" (93.98cm) height by 25" (63.5cm) width.See Sold Price
Sold2021"Système Ader" Early Table Telephone, France, c. 1880"Système Ader" Early Table Telephone, France, c. 1880 Societé Industrielle des Téléphones. No. 12086. Wood case on marbleized base, with carbon pencil transmitter beneath thin wood membrane. SoughSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfWALTER STOEHRER 'DER KOPF DES VITUS BERING' (1976)€120
206 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Burmese Buddha head in alabaster, Shan style, 18th/19th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsLarge Vintage Des Champs Alexander Calder Inspired Table Mobile 24''x17''$950
236 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAlexander the Great and Campaspe in the atelier of Apelles, a French oil/canvas painting, 18thSee Sold Price
229 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA German/Austrian portrait of Archduke Ferdinand II and his wife Philippine Welser from the HabsburgSee Sold Price
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEtienne Sandorfi (1948-2007), Kanalia , 2005, huile sur toile, signée, datée et titrée auCHF 4,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEttore Tito (1859-1941), Tempo Favorevole , c. 1905, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 153x80 cmCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesVan Cleef & Arpels, Alhambra, sautoir or 750 à 20 motifs orné de plaques de chrysoprase, pochetteCHF 10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesSuite de 4 fauteuils à la Reine d'époque Louis XV estampillés I.B MEUNIER, en hêtre mouluré etCHF 2,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesJaeger-LeCoultre, Master Control Chronograph, réf. 174.2.C1, montre chronographe en or rose 750CHF 5,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesBreguet, réf. 3337, montre en or 750 avec phases de lune ornée d'un mouvement entièrement ciseléCHF 6,000