Sold2017Baïf (Lazare de) Annotationum in L. Vestis, ff. deBaïf (Lazare de) Annotationum in L. Vestis, ff. de auro & argento leg. seu de re vestaria, collation: *4 a-i4, woodcut historiated initials, large woodcut printer's device to final verso, spottedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of the Mariana Islands, 1758Carte de l'Archipel de St. Lazare ou Les Marianes Sur les cartes du P. Alonso Lopez et le memoire du P Morales Jesuites Espagnols Missionaires dans ces Isles Pour servir à l'Histoire Générale des VSee Sold Price
Sold20211752 Map of the Marianes Islands GuamEngraved map of the Mariana Islands by jacques Bellin circa 1752, Paris. Entitled "Carte De L'Archipel De St. Lazare ou Les Isles Marianes…" from his work L'Histoire Generale des Voyages". Fine condSee Sold Price
Sold2021LABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visagesLABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visages de Londres. Paris, Terquem, 1928. In-folio en ff. couverture rempliée et sous portfolio illustré de l'éditeur. Orné de 21 eauxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Blanchard ''Paris, Boulevard de l' Opera''ANTOINE BLANCHARD (French,1910 - 1988), ''Paris, Boulevard de l' Opera'', oil on canvas, canvas: 23 x 35 inches, framed: 31 x 42.5 inches, signed lower right and verso, artist label verso. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Majorelle(French, 1886-1962) Crepuscule, Anemiter, vallee de l'Ounila, Grand Atlas, signature incised in wet paint lower left "J. Majorelle", inscribed verso, old labels verso with title and numbered "24", oilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Époque Qianlong (1735 - 1796)Paire de POTS COUVERTLes prises simulée en demi cercle Porcelaine à fond céladonMarque en Zhuanshu de l'Empereur QianlongH. 21 cmUn couvercle avec un éclat, et un couvercle avec unSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRANCE, 1882-1969)"Place de l'Opera, Paris", oil on canvas, signed lower right, in white rubbed gold handcarved frame with cream liner, OS: 20 1/2" x 25 1/2", SS: 12 3/4" x 17 3/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDOUARD LEON CORTES, (French, 1882-1969), Place deEDOUARD LEON CORTES (French, 1882-1969) Place de l'Opera oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes, l.l. 18 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., frame: 27 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas (Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas(Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)See Sold Price
Sold2022Felix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas PaintingFelix ZIEM (1821-1911) French Oil on Canvas Painting. Titled: Le Mariage de L Adriatique ( The Adriatic Wedding ). Size: 30 x 40 7/8 in with frame. 21 3/8 x 31 7/8 in without frame. TO SHIP THIS ITEMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile,Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile, signée, 154x214 cm; Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Dancers at the Opera House", 1944, oil on canvas, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oilEdouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 27.75"H x 31.25"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969).We would like tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est'Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est' Oil on Canvas 1966, signed lower right; provenance: 1966, Acquired from the artist by Johnson Galleries, Chicago, Illinois; Private Collection, U.S.ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Lockwood De Forest (1850-1932) Sunset Beyond a Valley 29 x 48 in. framed 44 x 63 in.Lockwood De Forest (1850-1932) Sunset Beyond a Valley signed and dated 'L. De Forest / 1878' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 29 x 48 in. framed 44 x 63 in. Footnotes: Provenance BSee Sold Price
2017Nguyen Gia Tri: Mid Century Lacquer Painting, 1939Indochina Fine Arts (My Thuat Dong Duong) / Mid Century Lacquer Painting / Artist: Nguyen Gia Tri (Master of Lacquer Painting From École Des Beaux-arts De L’indochine) 1932 / Title: Bamboo Grove /See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987)Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987) Banquette à coulisse dit LO7A Orme 25.5 x 197 x 139 cm. (ouvert) 1963 Référence : - Catalogue de l’exposition Pierre Chapo, Magen H Gallery, 2017, p. 232.See Sold Price
3 days LeftThomaston Place Auction Galleries(5 VOL SET) 1824 EDITION "LE ROBINSON SUISSE" BY MME DE MONTOLIEU (IN FRENCH)$175
May 29BonhamsINGO MAURER (1932-2019) Lampadaire Uchiwa ICréation en 1973Edition Design MEtiquette de l'&...€2,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[SHAKO PLAQUES]. Plaque de Bonnet a Poil du Voltigeurs de l...$100
1 day LeftKensington Estate AuctionTHE CENTURY / MIDSUMMER HOLIDAY, Maxfield Parish: Les Maitre de L’Affiches, 1898$100
4 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[COLOR PLATE BOOK]. MARGERAND, Joseph. Les Coiffures de l’A...$600
May 29BonhamsAXEL EINAR HJORTH (1888-1959) Suite de quatre chaises FuturumCréation en 1928, exemplaires ...€4,000
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Fox River, Indiana with Carolina Parrots (Extinct) & Bald Eagle. 5$300
Featured2 days LeftJasper521732 6 VOLUMES HISTORY of EMPERORS & PRINCES VELLUM BINDINGS in FRENCH antique$850
BonhamsFrench School (19th Century) Pont de l'Alma, Paris (framed 47.0 x 60.0 x 6.5 cm (18 1/2 x 23 5/...$170(4 bids)
May 30Art Research ParisGEORGE SOWDEN (NÉ EN 1942) Coupe à fruits "Penrose", modèle crée en 1983, métal laqué, acier€700
May 29BonhamsAXEL EINAR HJORTH (1888-1959) Paire de fauteuils FuturumCréation en 1931, exemplaires circa...€2,000
4 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[PRINTED DECREE]. “L’Archi-Trésorier de l’Empire…” [Paris:]...$100
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[TRANSPORTATION - AVIATION]. SOLON, Albert, artist. Lignes Aeriennes Farman / De L’Antiquite a$250
May 29BonhamsJOHN WARD (1938-2023) BolCirca 1985Cachet de l'artisteGrès émaillé monté au ...€480