SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: DEZEMBER
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A FINELY PAINTED AND LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The panel devided into four registers showing the Feasts and Saints' Days for the month of December, including the Nativity and the Slaughter of the Innocents. The figures rendered with classical proportions, their faces painted in great detail, the garments opulently adorned with gold patterns. Finely executed in predominantly red and green. Scratches to the surface. 45 x 40 cm.
SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: DEZEMBER Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45 x 40 cm. Teilung der Bildfläche in fünf horizontale Register. In den einzelnen Kompartimenten ganzfigurige, in Gruppen stehend Darstellung der Heiligen des Monats Dezember sowie der Hochfeste, darunter die Geburt Christi und die Anbetung der Könige und der Kindermord zu Bethlehem. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone, die durch die individualisierte Behandlung der Inkarnate besticht. Die Gewander der elegant gelängten Figuren sind in kontrastierenden Rot und Grün auf Gold ausgeführt. Oberflächenkratzer.
- 30%
Estimate €5,500 - €11,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping