MONUMENTALE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GEFANGENNAHME
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A MONUMENTAL AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE BETRAYAL OF CHRIST BY JUDAS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russland, 18. Jh. Russian, 18th century Verbund aus drei Nadelholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei Tempera on wood panel. Roman soldiers grabbing Christ while the latter is being kissed by Judas. The apostle Peter in the foreground snatching the hair of a servant of the high priest and raising his sword to cut off his ear. Realistically painted. The upper left corner showing Christ on the Mount of Olives. Areas of restoration. 87 x 66.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GEFANGENNAHME CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund aus drei Nadelholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 87 x 66,5 cm. Im Bildfeld vielfigurige Szene mit Darstellung des Judaskusses, der Gefangennahme Christi und Petrus, der einem Soldaten das Ohr abschlägt. In der oberen linken Ecke erscheint Christus am Ölberg. Partiell. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping