A VERY RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. LUKE PAINTING
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A VERY RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. LUKE PAINTING THE VIRGIN Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The tradition reports that Saint Luke painted the first icons of the Virgin Mary during her life time. Minimally restored. 43.3 x 31.7 cm.
SEHR SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELIST LUKAS, DER DIE GOTTESMUTTER MALT Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 43,3 x 31,7 cm. Die Legende besagt, der Apostel Lukas habe die Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben zu Lebzeiten gemalt und damit die erste Ikone geschaffen. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping