Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrech Durer (Norimb
View More Items in Tableware & BarwareRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items in Tableware & Barware
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrech Durer (Norimberg 1471-1528) depicting "The birth of the Virgin", "The presentation of the Christ in the temple" and "The assumption and coronation of the Vergin" (from "The Life of the Virgin"), different editions
mm 320x230; mm 300x210; mm 295x205
(defects)
Literature
Meder 192; 200; 206
Provenance
"The assumption and coronation of the Virgin" comes from the William Esdaile collection (Lugt 2617 and inscription on the verso probably written by the collector).
IT
Lotto composto da tre xilografie di Albrecht Durer (Norimberga 1471-1528) raffiguranti "La nascita della Vergine", "La presentazione di Cristo al tempio" e "L'assunzione e l'incoronazione della Vergine" (dalla serie "La vita della Vergine"), edizioni differenti
(difetti)
Bibliografia
Meder 192; 200; 206
Provenienza
"L'assunzione e l'incoronazione della Vergine" proviene dalla collezione William Esadaile (Lugt 2617 al recto e al verso indicazioni con riferimento al Bartsch, molto probabilmente di mano del collezionista stesso)
(defects)
Literature
Meder 192; 200; 206
Provenance
IT
(difetti)
Bibliografia
Meder 192; 200; 206
Provenienza
- 25%
Estimate €900 - €1,000
Item located in Milano, itSee Policy for Shipping