Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrecht Durer (Nurem
Albrecht Dürer Sale History
View Price Results for Albrecht DürerRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items from Albrecht Dürer
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrecht Durer (Nuremberg 1471-1528) depicting "Joachim and the Angel", "The Holy Family in Egypt" and "Christ taking leave of his mother" (from "The Life of the Virgin"), different editions
circa mm 300x215 each
(defects)
Literature
Meder 190; 202; 204
Provenance
"The Holy Family in Egypt" and "Christ taking leave of his mother" come from William Esdaile collection (Lugt 2617 and inscription on the verso probably written by the collector
IT
Lotto composto da tre xilografie di Albrecht Durer (Norimberga 1471-1528) raffiguranti "Gioacchino e l'Angelo", "La sacra famiglia in Egitto" e "Il congedo di Cristo dalla madre" (dalla serie "La Vita della Vergine"), edizioni differenti
circa mm 300x215 ciascuna
(difetti)
Bibliografia
Meder 190; 202; 204
Provenienza
"La sacra famiglia in Egitto" e "Il congedo di Cristo dalla madre" provengono dalla collezione William Esdaile (Lugt 2617 e al verso indicazioni con riferimento al Bartsch, molto probabilmente di mano del collezionista stesso)
circa mm 300x215 each
(defects)
Literature
Meder 190; 202; 204
Provenance
IT
circa mm 300x215 ciascuna
(difetti)
Bibliografia
Meder 190; 202; 204
Provenienza
- 25%
Estimate €900 - €1,000
Item located in Milano, itSee Policy for Shipping