Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrecht Durer (Nurem
Albrecht Dürer Sale History
View Price Results for Albrecht DürerRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items from Albrecht Dürer
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrecht Durer (Nuremberg 1471-1528) depicting "The visitation", "The Circumcision of Christ" and "The adoration of the Magi" (from "The Life of the Virgin"), different editions
circa mm 300x215 each
(defects)
Literature
Meder 196; 198; 199
Provenance: William Esdaile (Lugt 2617 and inscription on the verso probably written by the collector).
IT
Lotto composto da tre xilografie di Albrecht Durer (Norimberga 1471-1528) raffiguranti "La visitazione", "La circoncisione di Cristo" e "L'adorazione dei Magi" (dalla serie "La Vita della Vergine"), edizioni differenti
circa mm 300x215 ciascuna
(difetti)
Bibliografia
Meder 196; 198; 199 Provenienza: William Esdaile (Lugt 2617 al recto e al verso indicazioni con riferimento al Bartsch, molto probabilmente di mano del collezionista stesso)
circa mm 300x215 each
(defects)
Literature
Meder 196; 198; 199
IT
circa mm 300x215 ciascuna
(difetti)
Bibliografia
- 25%
Estimate €1,000 - €1,200
Item located in Milano, itSee Policy for Shipping