Sioux ceremonial headdress / Coiffe de chef Sioux
More Items in Tribal & Native American Artifacts
View MoreRecommended Art
Chief headdress decorated on the forehead by a band of blue trade pearls symbolising the sky. The headdress is also decorated with strips red felt and ermine furs evoking victorious ghts.
Feathers, deer skin, felt, pearls, pigments, cords and fur.
Sioux, North America
Early 20th century
Dimension: 60 cm (23.6 in)
Provenance:
Private French collection, Paris.
Item location :
Paris, France
———————
Coiffe de chef présentant un bandeau réalisé avec des perles de traite bleues symbolisant le ciel. Cette œuvre est enrichie de bandelettes de feutrine rouge accompagnées de fourrure d’hermine évoquant des combats victorieux.
Plumes, peau de daim, feutrine, perles, pig- ments, cordelette et fourrure.
Sioux, Amérique du Nord
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 60 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée française, Paris.
Localisation :
Paris, France
Dimensions (cm): 60
Sioux, North America
Early 20th century
Dimension: 60 cm (23.6 in)
Provenance:
Item location :
Paris, France
———————
Sioux, Amérique du Nord
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 60 cm
Provenance :
Localisation :
Paris, France
Dimensions (cm): 60
- 20% up to $100,000.00
- 20% above $100,000.00
Estimate $3,500 - $4,000
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Kowloon, hkSee Policy for Shipping