Sioux Ceremonial Dance Drum / Tambour De Danse Sioux - Jun 08, 2018 | Alyes Auctions In Hong Kong

Sioux ceremonial dance drum / Tambour de danse Sioux

item-62421052=1

A handle is designed for the drummer to be able to hold the drum with one hand while playing and dancing. Both sides of the drum skin are decorated with stylised ochre and red flowers.
Wood, skin, pearls and pigments.
Sioux, North America
Early 20th century
Dimension: 62 cm (24.4 in)
Provenance:
Private French collection, Paris
Item location :
Paris, France
———————
Une anse est prévue pour que le porteur puisse tenir le tambour d’une main, et de l’autre faire vibrer les parois de peau pour émettre des sons. Les deux faces sont décorées de fleurs rayonnantes stylisées ocre et rouge.
Bois, peau, perle et pigments.
Sioux, Amérique du Nord
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 61 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée française, Paris.
Localisation :
Paris, France

Dimensions (cm): 62
  • 20% up to $100,000.00
  • 20% above $100,000.00

Estimate $1,200 - $1,400
Starting Price $550
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Kowloon, hk

Alyes Auctions

Alyes Auctions

Kowloon, Hong Kong307 Followers