A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE LOST' AND SIX FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The saints shown full-length including the Guardian Angel, St. Barbara and St. Boniface. Losses, restorations. 45 x 37.5 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER VEREHRUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER 'AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Partielles Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 45 x 37,5 cm. Im unteren Bildfeld reihen sich sechs Familienheilige, darunter der Schutzengel, die heilige Barbara und Bonifatius. Substanzverluste, rest.
- 30%
Estimate €600 - €1,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping